Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for May, 2007

its nice to know that those who hasnt visited my blog in a long time do pop by once in awhile.. its nice to know that i still can talk freely to some friends whom i havent spoken to in a long while. Maybe sometimes, its best not to know a person too personally or intimately (in an emotional way and nothing sexual in case thats what you dirty minded ppl are thinking! hahaa)

someone asked if i wanted to be a financial planner… *ugh*.. i replied.. “as if i havent got FeW enough friends..”.. true indeed. Made many aquaintances. A couple of pals.. lost them. big time. maybe its due to the lack of communication, lack of time, lack of whatever. its my fault… because… its due to the lack of my initiative. whatever few friends ive got now.. i intend to keep them. enough of losing the friendship. it sucks to look at pictures, or think of old times, wishing you could have or should have done something but never had. wishing you defended someone but never had the guts to. wishing the OTHER party made a move to contact you or even bother to keep in touch but never made that move..

i sometimes get into the “blaming” mood where id think “hey!! if they dont make it a point to keep in touch, why should i!?” .. i know better enough. should we play this waiting game or blaming game.. id end up the way i am now. without them. then again. maybe its just ME. ME who places such a heavy value on them. me who values them and think of the good ol times. i doubt they even remember.

nevermind the “they dont remember and they dont bother”…. can i at least try??? maybe this time, id be a better friend. maybe this time, you’d stick with me through thick n thin. maybe this time, i wont be taken forgranted. maybe for once i can truly say that a friendship’s forever.

key’s quote of the day.. Mend a quarrel.. i can only mend it if there IS a quarrel. i cant do anything whent here wasnt a quarel to start with. its like a permanant scar sometimes. looking at your pictures and knowing that i should have been in there. i deleted your msn for a reason. i dont want to see you constantly popping up, remind me of what u’re doing, or how well you are without me, and as tho i never meant a thing to you. it feels like yesterday when you just graduated and got your cabin crew job, and i said id be joining you in a year. we were closest of friends back then. i start to wonder if there were pretense at that point of time. if there truely were friendship, it shouldnt have crumbled without a fight.

im well known for my lack of memory at certain things. ask me bout an ex boyfriend, and i truly cant remember most things, ask bout some school work, dont bother, i cant even remember the names of the module… because these things dont quite matter? and they dont bother me, nor bugg me, and they’re well out of my memory. other things…. lingers on…. for example my lil ruskie?? (my dog, for those who dont already know)… some primary school memories where i felt pressured to conform to group norms. (yes, even at a young age.)… my vball mates… poly days (and gossipy a-holes whom i totally detest and swear to get even with… thank god. they’re still as ugly as before, if not uglier… karma.. ) and you my friends… you whom ive lost. im sorry that it wasnt a good enough attempt on my part. and i apologize.

id be good from now. i swear. but one can never turn back the hands of time..

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

yes yes… was supposed to go to sentosa…. BUT BUT BUT… the weather turned bad all of a sudden.. well. not ALL OF A SUDDEN laa… but guess it was just me getting all hyped up about it. I ended up having lunch with al at jurong point. After lunch, i went home and NAPPED!! argh.. food + nap.. how NOT to get fat.. sigh…

we caught Blades of Glory at vivo… it was a nice light hearted show… MUCH MUCH better than epic movie. (duh)… go catch it if u’re free.. hah.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Had bimbimbab but it was no where near hall 13’s bimbimbab… ehh.. and its ex some more laa… 8bucks… n not that nice. 😦

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

here’s a couple of stashes ive got.. =)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

if i ever were to be a visual merchandiser.. no wait.. id NEVER be a visual merchandiser.. look at the way ive arranged my clothes.. hahaa.. clothes are meant for wearing mahhh… 😛

Pinstriped shorts with cross back straps!~~ ehh. cutesie!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

basic black top off shoulder puffed sleeve suitable for ALL ALL ALL ocassions.. hehe. i guess the LEGS make a big difference.. hahaha.. not that my legs are nice. that’s the last thing for sure.. but but but… they’re TANN-er now.. and the scars look less obvious. yays! i gotta maintain my tan.. sentosa? anybody??
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

bannana yellow…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

at long last… a TRASHY belt frm pull n bear!! haha..
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

i will be more Girly from now on.. id bring tissue paper out more often.. and vain pot val must have acessories before being motivated. SO SO SO!!!! i bought a tissue case =) sO.. feeeeelll freeeee to ask me for tissue hoh.. 😛
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

had a great great day with al.. with my pre GSS shopping.. =) and im looking 4ward to our date on friday! hehe.. Love u darl!

Read Full Post »

lousy sleep

i had the WORST WORST WORST night of slp ever!!!!!

i got up at bout 5am.. tossing n turning! despite my aircon at a whopping 18deg, it felt warm under the blanket…but yet, cold without it… RaHhhhHHHh!!! and i felt so itchy scratchy all over!~~ damn laa…

weather’s great….. think id head for sentosa!~ =)

Ciaoz peeps…

Read Full Post »

krabi

WARNING!!! PHOTO HEAVY!!!

the budget terminal was really “BUDGET”…. looks like a hospital! heh.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

No shelter to the plane even!!! but then again.. 99cents tickets…. shouldnt ask for more! 😛
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

First stop.. tropical resort n spa….. with al dashing in of cuz! hah
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Poster bed with netting 2 keep the mossies out…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

my 1st meal in krabi with mark n prisc
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

i never knew RICE came in STAR SHAPE!! haha..
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

a very tired prisc + val…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Jenga!!! + beer…. did i tell u al and i SUCK big time at connect 4?? we lost many times straight to prisc..
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

my sweet scenting room
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

bfast with a view…. and lame jokes from al.. those who wana know.. ASK me personally. i will not embarass myself right here.. 😛
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

ii cant believe they have tis policy whereby they need 10 person before they’re willing to steer the damn long tail boat….. i was stuck here for close to an hour!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

but the trip 2 railay was worth it
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

On our way to EAST railay. (which has basically NOTHING… but swampy sand)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

and back to WEST railay… (wise choice)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

we decided to go KAYAKING!!! maybe i shld go take those 1 star 2 star thing.. so tt we can paddle out 2 the open sea with dayao n all..
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

we paddled with a goal… that is……. NOT to CAPSIZE!!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

ahh.. yes… fat love handles.. i know… =(
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

spastic shots!! but i had fun taking them~~ hahahaha
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The closest i come to lifting my legs all the way up.. =( i rem a time where it reached my head.. haha
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

there’s really nothing im pointing at.. 😛
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

khao niao ma muang…… (mango with sticky rice!!!)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

AND coconut…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

WITH lousy spag…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

SPA… aka torture chamber…. the kuku me had to arrange for SCRUBS when i had a burnt…. =(
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

the steam room… where al and i almost died of suffocation.. 😛
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Pretty doggy by the streets
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

very very delicious pancakes with banana and chocolate… i ate 1 everyday!!! (tt explains the weight gain)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

on our way to phi phi~~~~ my face is all piled up with sunblock!!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

shades 2 cover my sleeeeepsie face
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

water wasnt fantastic… while al snorkled.. i fed fishes.. heh..
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Lunch time…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

He look like he’s been murdered.. and his corpse is floating.. hehehee =)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

bamboo island.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

the crowd we traveled with……. singaporean… kiasu… kaopeh… and.. yes. singaporean.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

the purrrrfect place to read trashy novel! heh
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

the BESTEST tomyum noodles!! at only 30baht!!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

roadside stalls.. no tummy ache… still safe i guess.. =)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

=)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

road side phat thai
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

and every place we go..there’s FOC tissue and water.. how nice!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

i bought this canvas painting…………………. its 100 X 100… im gona frame it up.. and my room'[s gona look Sooo pretty! and atas! hahaha (but first id have to pack my room.. (yes.. again)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

al’s random shots… i dotn understand why he’s so tanned… and not burnt.. while I!!!! despite putting sunblock.. still end up burnt!.. and not very tan…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

key!!! tis shot’s for u… al rem u had a shot like tt… and he wants to mimic it… hahahaha.. bad attempt.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

big feet, small feet…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

reading by the balcony….
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Rice comes in heart shapes too!!! =)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

massage and FOOD SCRUB time.. ohh.. the foodscrub’s good! i bought the whole thing back! anyone wants food scrub…. i can scrub for u!! =) ehh.. maybe not everybody la.. haha
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

but it was hell ticklish.. hahaha
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

wow.. nails done by 2 manicurist… for only.. 100bhat! tts less than 4 bucks!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

manicurist in sg wont even buff my nails for 4 bucks these days….
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

for 4 bucks.. dotn expect quality laa…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

but still looks good overall!~ hhehe..
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

the very very very nice banana and papaya milk shake.. **slurps** its like ice blended!! whoops.. 1/2 gone before i realized i havent tk photo!!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

al shopping for his mums pressie…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

streets of krabi… one last shot..
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

guess.. the trip’s pretty much over… =)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

their mc flurry ROx!!!!!! they’ve got peanut butter.. and berries.. the berry ones taste Suuuperlicious!!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

we were so hungry by the time we got up the plane… this 7bucks worth of instant meal. was slurped to the very last bit!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

SEE!!!! i go home a tanner val!!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

bye bye krabi.. id be back…… to get another nice tan…. eat my 30baht tomyum noodles, have my pancakes.. and buy posters for my new home! =)

Read Full Post »

Protected: The fool behind the plastered face.

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Read Full Post »

Its been a long long lonnnnggg time since ive been to the KTV. and SOON i will go again. was supposed to head down with charlie n my other colleagues a few days after my bday but was cancelled due 2 unforseen circumstances… and ive never “shouted” my lungs out ever since. heh

what a better time to do so than after exams! =) went to kbox with prisc, lingz and gerald… to the 3 of you,and all other ppl who happen 2 read our blogs, IM SORRY! i ripped off the pics! hahaha.. becuz prisc is in msia already.. and for the benefit of those who dont… There u go! 🙂

p/s: the sleeve is an attempt to cover up my flabsy arms…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

its obvious who’s got the “meatiest” face now.. and HUILING, pls!!! i wonder what’s ur definition of SQUEEZE!!!! hahaha
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Monkey acts….
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

my Dearrrrest Priscy and me!!! **Hearts** .. note our “winter” attire… it was raining heavily tt morning, and exam hall was like artic!! so we both brought our thickest jackets! =)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

US! and spidey…. (Wenjun.. pls cut ur body n paste it in.. its like our ONLY “group” photo! …)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

____________________________________________________

Slept till bout 10 plus, and then it was “operation pack-val’s-sty”… i Dumped all notes into the cupboards and study room, mopped my floor, dusted and shined my carket, wiped my table, packed my stationary, al even washed my fan!! its finally spanking clean and fit for sleeping once again. heh.. Then it was s-h-o-p-p-i-n-gggggggg!!! Bugis-Heeren-Metro-Fareast-Goodwoodpark =) PheWw..

i will not will not will not will not shop for the rest of this month. (and maybe event he next).. **doubtful look**

total damage:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

1.Addidas ibizza tank (to match my white addidas 3/4 sweat pants tt i’ve bought and yet to wear)

2.Junk food top from queens at heeren. its not a regular tee, the back’s lower and it fits real good!

3.NUM flash way urban. changed my white pair to a black one… and the person there didnt wana let me change it because i didnt have a receipt. even after al said he works there they were like #$%^&*() no no no no no no… arghh… rigid bunch of XXXXXXXXs… at the end, tis nice guy called kelvin at NUM main helped us do the task. bleahh..

4. 2 short shorts (dont ask why i bought 2. id be very sad)

5. Clinique super cityblock (to keep my face fair)… those who’ve been tanning with me would know. and they ALL say im weird! *hmph*… i want my body black, and face fair! hahaha… since my sunblock’s almost finished.. time for a new tube 🙂 and tis sunblock’s realli good..

5. Diva Necklace- list price, 36.90. Val’s price.. $9bucks! cheapo. yes. i know.

6. Accesorize Clutch/wallet- its white, its bigg, its a beauty.. at least to me! heh..

7. CK Boxers- for al of cuz… cant be me rite! tho i feel tt the turtle boxers at num’s soo much cuter. haha.

**Beams** ive been confined to home, w/o physical retail therapy for bout? 1.5 to 2 whole months.. shopping makes me a happy girl…
_________________________________________________
then, it was dinner time at spagdeggies. (how do u spell that!?!?)
i had cheese ravioli. which was not as nice as i thought it would be. and al had very very very delicious hehpoh spag!!! FwoaHhh tts like reali reali reali good!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Check the HaYpoHh out!! haha… (according to al)…. the spag contains white wine as well.. (which i absolutely cant tell the difference).. okae.. try my hand at making that for u nxt time ya!? 🙂
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

i know both looks tomato-ish, and.. yeah. pasta-ish.. but his is deeelicious!

Thank god for self timer =)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I never look pretty in nice decent shots… ugh… ive got a looking down shot, a monkey grin, a face slimming shot, and a my-tube-top-is-dropping-i-need-bigger-boobs shot. heh
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Whoring
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Do we look alike??? hahaha
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

_________________________________________________
Happy mother’s day to all mummies!!!
love ur mothers… or your family members for that matter… cuz they love u too!!! hehee..
glad mum loved the durian stuff frm goodwoodpark 🙂
i love you mummy! you’re the most beautiful mum in my heart!

Read Full Post »

yaHooos!!!! in less than 24 hours it’ll be OVER! =)!!!! good riddance with exams and the shits..

i take back my words bout taking a 2nd degree.
(at least for the moment..)
prisc is mocking me for saying i wana STUDY again…
i reall do wana study… it beats working.. or looking for a job.

Now that im broke and in need of a full time job, i guess id spent my time pia-ing OT after exams. Miss my colleagues! haaha. i feel so dense with all the books and theories n such. i need of bimbsy-ness.

Think my lappy’s old… n slowing down.. PLEASE DONT DIE ON ME!!!!!! **Screams**

im bored. Lotsa pics 2 upload!! gona get photoshop frm key 1st! hehee..
ciaoz peeps..
my very very last bit of studying to be done…
screw the results.
i cant change it anyway.. hahahas.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »